History of Elected and Appointed Leaders

Elected Officers

1983
Interim Board
Chair: John Wexler
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1984
President: John A. Wexler and Paul Munson (deceased)
Vice-President: Paul Munson (deceased) and Paul Kluth
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1985
President: Paul Munson (deceased) and Ed Miller
Vice-President: Paul Kluth, Ed Miller and Tim Bell (deceased)
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1986
President: Ed Miller
Vice-President: Tim Bell (deceased)
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1987
President: Ed Miller
Vice-President: Tim Bell (deceased)
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1988
President: J.T. Stanton
Vice-President: Rich Schemmer
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1989
President: J.T. Stanton
Vice-President: Rich Schemmer
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1990
President: J.T. Stanton
Vice-President: Rich Schemmer
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1991
President: Rich Schemmer
Vice-President: Xan Chamberlain
Secretary: Alan Herbert (deceased)
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased)

1992
President: Rich Schemmer
Vice-President: Xan Chamberlain
Secretary: Don Bonser
Treasurer: Les Burzinski (deceased) and Xan Chamberlain

1993
President: Rich Schemmer
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Don Bonser
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1994
President: Rich Schemmer
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Don Bonser
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1995
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: George Anthony
Secretary: Don Bonser
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1996
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: George Anthony
Secretary: Don Bonser
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1997
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Chuck Wishon
Secretary: Linda Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1998
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Chuck Wishon
Secretary: Linda Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

1999
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Paul Tamasi
Secretary: Chuck Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2000
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Paul Tamasi
Secretary: Chuck Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2001
President: James Wiles
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Chuck Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2002
President: James Wiles
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Chuck Wishon
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2003
President: James Wiles
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Vacant
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2004
President: James Wiles
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Vacant
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2005
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Ynes Zavala
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2006
President: Mike Ellis
Vice-President: Mike Bozovich
Secretary: Ynes Zavala
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2007
President: Mike Diamond
Vice-President: Mark Lighterman
Secretary: James Wiles
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2008
President: Mike Diamond
Vice-President: Mark Lighterman
Secretary: James Wiles
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2009
President: Mike Diamond
Vice-President: Mark Lighterman
Secretary: Al Raddi
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2010
President: Mike Diamond
Vice-President: Mark Lighterman
Secretary: Al Raddi
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased)

2011
President: Mike Diamond and Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: Mark Lighterman and Mike Ellis
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Jim Checkovich (deceased) and Mike Howard

2012
President: Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Mike Howard

2013
President: Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Mike Howard

2014
President: Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Mike Howard

2015
President: Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: Mike Ellis
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Mike Howard

2016
President: Mark Lighterman
Vice-President: James Motley
Secretary: Jason Cuvelier
Treasurer: Mike Howard

 

Elected Board of Directors

Seat 1: Membership
Seat 2: Publications
Seat 3: Youth Director
Seat 4: Public Relation and Elections
Seat 5: Webmaster
Seat 6: Attributions and Examination Services
Seat 7: Recognitions and Historian
Seat 8: Errorama and ANA Liaison

1983
Leroy Van Allen, L.G. Davenport (deceased), Lonesome John Devine, Ronn Fern, Bill Fivaz, Bob Larkin, Del Romines, and Fred Weinberg

1984
Seat 1: Bob Larkin
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Del Romines and Jim Checkovich (deceased)
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Jim Johnson (deceased)
Seat 6: Len Roosmalen
Seat 7: L.G. Davenport (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1985
Seat 1: Bob Larkin
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Jim Checkovich (deceased)
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Jim Johnson (deceased)
Seat 6: Len Roosmalen
Seat 7: L.G. Davenport (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1986
Seat 1: Bob Larkin
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Bill Fivaz
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Rich Schemmer
Seat 6: J.T. Stanton
Seat 7: L.G. Davenport (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1987
Seat 1: Xan Chamberlain
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Bill Fivaz
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Lou Coles
Seat 6: Ken Potter
Seat 7: Tim Bell (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1988
Seat 1: Xan Chamberlain
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Bill Fivaz
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Lou Coles
Seat 6: Ken Potter
Seat 7: Tim Bell (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1989
Seat 1: Xan Chamberlain
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Bill Fivaz
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Lou Coles
Seat 6: Ken Potter
Seat 7: Tim Bell (deceased)
Seat 8: Fred Weinberg

1990
Seat 1: Xan Chamberlain
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Len Roosmalen
Seat 6: Dave Stutzman
Seat 7: Vacant
Seat 8: Vacant

1991
Seat 1: Mike Ellis
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Len Roosmalen
Seat 6: Dave Stutzman
Seat 7: Ken Hill
Seat 8: Keith Klopfenstein (deceased)

1992
Seat 1: Mike Ellis
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Len Roosmalen
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Ken Hill
Seat 8: Al Blythe

1993
Seat 1: Ken Hill
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Len Roosmalen
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Vacant
Seat 8: Al Blythe

1994
Seat 1: Ken Hill
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Len Roosmalen
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Vacant
Seat 8: Al Blythe

1995
Seat 1: Ken Hill
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: David Camire
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Lou Coles
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Al Blythe

1996
Seat 1: Ken Hill
Seat 2: Peggy Devine
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ronn Fern
Seat 5: Lou Coles
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Al Blythe

1997
Seat 1: James Wiles
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Mike Greer
Seat 6: Vacant
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Denny Polly

1998
Seat 1: James Wiles
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Vacant
Seat 6: Paul Funaiole
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Denny Polly
Seat 8: Paul Tamasi

1999
Seat 1: James Wiles
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Vacant
Seat 6: Paul Funaiole
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Vacant

2000
Seat 1: James Wiles
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Mike Bozovich
Seat 6: Paul Funaiole
Seat 7: Terry Campbell
Seat 8: Mark Lighterman

2001
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Vacant
Seat 6: Vacant
Seat 7: Randy Camper
Seat 8: Mark Lighterman

2002
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Deborah Wiles
Seat 3: Lee Gong
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Vacant
Seat 6: Vacant
Seat 7: Randy Camper
Seat 8: Mark Lighterman

2003
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Xan Chamberlain
Seat 4: Mike Diamond
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Sean Reynolds
Seat 7: David Bloomberg
Seat 8: Jason Taylor

2004
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Vacant
Seat 4: Mike Diamond
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Sean Reynolds
Seat 7: David Bloomberg
Seat 8: Jason Taylor

2005
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Joe Rizdy
Seat 4: Mike Diamond
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Sean Reynolds
Seat 7: Rich Schemmer
Seat 8: Jason Taylor

2006
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Joe Rizdy
Seat 4: Mike Diamond
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Rich Schemmer
Seat 8: Jason Taylor

2007
Seat 1: Paul Funaiole
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Joe Rizdy
Seat 4: Michael Turrini
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Dave Bowman
Seat 7: Rich Schemmer
Seat 8: Al Raddi

2008
Seat 1: B.J. Neff
Seat 2: Frank Leone
Seat 3: Joe Rizdy
Seat 4: Michael Turrini
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Vacant
Seat 7: Rich Schemmer
Seat 8: Al Raddi

2009
Seat 1: B.J. Neff
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Bob Piazza
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Michael Turrini
Seat 8: Al Raddi

2010
Seat 1: Vacant
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Bob Piazza
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: James Wiles
Seat 7: Michael Turrini
Seat 8: Al Raddi

2011
Seat 1: James Motley
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Mike Ellis
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Don Lannon
Seat 8: Donald Beard

2012
Seat 1: James Motley
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: John Sullivan
Seat 4: Vacant
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Don Lannon
Seat 8: Donald Beard

2013
Seat 1: James Motley
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Bruce Breedlove
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Al Raddi
Seat 8: Vacant

2014
Seat 1: James Motley
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Bruce Breedlove
Seat 5: Ken Potter
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Al Raddi
Seat 8: Vacant

2015
Seat 1: James Motley
Seat 2: Jeff Ylitalo
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: Ken Potter
Seat 5: Peter Lukic
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Joe Ceravone
Seat 8: Matt Draiss

2016
Seat 1: Al Raddi
Seat 2: Ken Potter
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: David Smock
Seat 5: Peter Lukic
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Matt Draiss
Seat 8: Joseph Coggon

2017
Seat 1: Al Raddi
Seat 2: Ken Potter
Seat 3: Jon Sullivan
Seat 4: David Smock
Seat 5: Peter Lukic
Seat 6: Rick Emery
Seat 7: Matt Draiss
Seat 8: Joseph Coggon


Appointed Leaders

Auctioneer
Appointed Auctioneers have included: Mike Bozovich, Lou Coles, Mike Ellis, Mike Fey, Jim Johnson (deceased), Lindy Stone, and Len Roosmalen.

Authenticator and Examiner 
Appointed Attributors, Authenticators, and Examiners have included: Jim Checkovich (deceased), Ken Chylinski, Lou Coles, Lonesome John Devine, Mike Ellis, Harry Ellis (deceased), Ann Evans (deceased), Ronn Fern, Bill Fivaz, Ed Fletcher, Kevin Flynn, Jeff Fults, Pat Glassford, Alan Herbert (deceased), Bob Larkin, Frank Leone, David Lindahl, Ed Miller, B.J. Neff, Jeff Oxman, Bob Piazza, Chris Pilliod, Ken Potter, Del Romines, Rick Snow, J.T. Stanton, James Wiles, and John Wexler.

Club Within a Club Chair
Appointed Club Within a Club Chairs have included: John Wexler – RPM’s; Lou Coles, Ken Potter, and J. T. Stanton – Doubled Dies; David Price and Ken Potter – Multiple Errors; Steve Catt and Tom Pearson – Cuds; and Rich and Sue Sisti – Full Step Jefferson Nickels.

Election Chair
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 4: Public Relations and Elections, the following members have been appointed to the position of Election Chair: Lonesome John Devine and Lee Hiemke.

Error and Variety Forum Moderators and Administrators
Appointed Error and Variety Forum Moderators and Administrators have included: Mike Diamond, Mike Ellis, James Motley, and B.J. Neff.

Errorscope Editor
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 2: Publications, the following members have been appointed to the position of Errorscope Editor:  Mike Ellis and S.M. Tiegland.

Errorscope Advertising Manager
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 2: Publications, the following members have been appointed to the position of Advertising Manager: Mike Ellis, Ed Miller, Ken Potter, and Sandra Wechter.

Errorscope Back Issues Manager
Appointed Errorscope Back Issues Managers have included: Lee Gong, P.D. Kelchner, and Ed Miller.

Errorama Chair
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 8: Errorama and ANA Liaison, the following members have been appointed to the position of Errorama Chair: Tim Bell (deceased), Mike Ellis, Lee Heimke, Jim Heine, Bob Larkin, Rick Martinez, Len Roosmalen, Rich Schemmer, J.T. Stanton, Sandra Wechter, John Wexler, James Wiles, and Chuck Wishon.

Ethics and Grievance Committee Chair
Appointed Ethics and Grievance Chairs have included: Ronn Fern.

Exhibit Chair
Appointed Exhibits Chairs have included: Adolf Weiss.

Hall of Fame Director
In addition to the members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 7: Recognitions and Historian, the following members have been appointed to the position of Hall of Fame Director: Reg Martin (deceased) and Terry Campbell.

Librarian
Appointed Librarians have included: Mike Bozovich, Bryan Dinges, Fred Lindsey, and Jack C. Rowland.

Membership Chair
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 1: Membership, the following members have been appointed to the position of Membership Chair: Doug Hill, Rachel Irish, Kenny Knapp, Mark Lighterman, Adolf Weiss, and Robert Wilharm.

Parliamentarian
Appointed to the position of Parliamentarian: Al Raddi.

Publicity Chair
In addition to members who have been elected to Board of Directors Seat 4: Public Relations and Elections, the following members have been appointed to the position of Publicity Chair: Jim Checkovich.

State Representatives Program Chair
Appointed State Representative Program Chairs have included: Ralph Angelletti, George Anthony, Keith Klopfenstein (deceased), Bob Larkin, Brad Miller, Jim Motley, Ken Potter, and Bill Prendergast.

Welcome Chair
Appointed Welcome Chairs have included: John Spalding.

Winner’s Windfall Chair
Appointed Winner’s Windfall Chairs have included: Les Burzinski (deceased), Xan Chamberlain, Bob Dionne, Mike Ellis, Paul Funaiole, B.J. Neff, and James Wiles.

YouthProgram Director
In addition to members elected to Board of Directors Seat 3: Youth Director, the following members have been appointed to the position of Youth Director: Don Bonser, Paul D’Arcy, Greg Lyon, Judy Metherne, J.T. Stanton, and Adolf Weiss.

Back to Top